November 30, 2011

ALL TOGETHER NOW

THE CALENDAR SONG

MARK TWAIN'S 176th ANNIVERSARY

On Nov. 30, 1835, the small town of Florida, Mo. witnessed the birth of its most famous son. Samuel Langhorne Clemens was welcomed into the world as the sixth child of John Marshall and Jane Lampton Clemens. Little did John and Jane know, their son Samuel would one day be known as Mark Twain - America's most famous literary icon.

 

September 10, 2011

EXPECTATIONS

I'm really excited because I'm going to teach 5th and 6th grade students this school year... I hope they like my classes !!!

I'm preparing different activities which  will be published  here...Waiting for your comments!!!

Happy new school year!!!

Anucha

August 28, 2011

BEST WISHES


I hope we all have a great new school year...


Let's begin September with joy!


Anucha

August 12, 2011

PERSONAL PRONOUNS

GREETINGS

INTERNATIONAL YOUTH DAY

International Youth Day was created by the United Nations and first celebrated in 1998. The event is now marked on 12 August each year, the day aims to celebrate the contribution youths make to society.



August 07, 2011

HOW TO SPEAK ENGLISH FLUENTLY?

TEACHING ENGLISH TO CHILDREN

HYDE PARK


 
Sites of interest in the park include Speakers' Corner (located in the northeast corner near Marble Arch), close to the former site of the Tyburn gallows, and Rotten Row, which is the northern boundary of the site of the Crystal Palace. South of the Serpentine is the Diana, Princess of Wales memorial, an oval stone ring fountain opened on 6 July 2004. To the east of the Serpentine, just beyond the dam, is London's Holocaust Memorial. Another memorial in the Park commemorates the victims of the 7/7 terrorist attacks, in the form of 52 steel pillars, one for each of the dead.


TRAVELLING BY BUS


CONVENT GARDEN

With unrivalled shopping, historic theatres, bonkers street entertainment and over 1000 places to eat or drink, Covent Garden has a tremendous amount to offer .



People travel from miles around to see quality performances and fantastic shows that are what makes this part of London a place well worth visiting.

VISITING LONDON - TIPS - 2


HOW IMPORTANT IS TO TRAVEL WITH A MAP??? IT MAKES THE DIFFERENCE!!!

VISITING LONDON - TIPS








July 21, 2011

HOLIDAYS





LONDON: HERE WE GO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I HAVE A DREAM

 A  MULTICULTURAL WORLD!!!!

SMILE

Smile though your heart is aching
Smile even though its breaking
When there are clouds in the sky, youll get by
If you smile through your fear and sorrow
Smile and maybe tomorrow
Youll see the sun come shining through for you

Light up your face with gladness
Hide every trace of sadness
Although a tear may be ever so near
Thats the time you must keep on trying
Smile, whats the use of crying?
Youll find that life is still worthwhile
If you just smile



Thats the time you must keep on trying
Smile, whats the use of crying?
Youll find that life is still worthwhile
If you just smile

WHERE IS THE LOVE?


What's wrong with the world mama?
People living like aint got no mamas
I think the whole worlds addicted to the drama
Only attracted to the things that bring you trauma
Overseas yeah we tryin to stop terrorism
But we still got terrorists here livin
In the USA the big CIA the Bloodz and the Crips and the KKK
But if you only have love for your own race
Then you only leave space to discriminate
And to discriminate only generates hate
And if you hatin you're bound to get irate
Yeah madness is what you demonstrate
And that's exactly how anger works and operates
You gotta have love just to set it straight
Take control of your mind and meditate
Let your soul gravitate to the love y'all

People killing people dying
Children hurtin you hear them crying
Can you practice what you preach
Would you turn the other cheek?
Father Father Father help us
Send some guidance from above
Cause people got me got me questioning
Where is the love?(where is the lovex3)(the love2x)

It just ain't the same all ways have changed
New days are strange is the world the insane?
If love and peace so strong
Why are there pieces of love that don't belong
Nations dropping bombs
Chemical gases filling lungs of little ones
With ongoing suffering
As the youth die young
So ask yourself is the loving really strong?
So I can ask myself really what is going wrong
With this world that we living in
People keep on giving in
Makin wrong decisions
Only visions of them livin and
Not respecting each other
Deny thy brother
The wars' going on but the reasons' undercover
The truth is kept secret
Swept under the rug
If you never know truth
Then you never know love
Where's the love y'all?(I don't know)
Where's the truth y'all?(I don't know)
Where's the love y'all?

People killing people dying
Children hurtin you hear them crying
Can practice what you preach
Would you turn the other cheek?
Father father father help us
Send some guidance from above
Cause people got me got me questioning
Where is the love?(where is the lovex3)(the lovex2)

I feel the weight of the world on my shoulder
As I'm getting older y'all people get colder
Most of us only care about money makin
Selfishness got us followin the wrong direction
Wrong information always shown by the media
Negative images is the main criteria
Infecting their young minds faster than bacteria
Kids wanna act like what the see in the cinema
Whatever happened to the values of humanity
Whatever happened to the fairness and equality
Instead of spreading love, we're spreading anomosity
Lack of understanding, leading us away from unity
That's the reason why sometimes I'm feeling under
That's the reason why sometimes I'm feeling down
It's no wonder why sometimes I'm feeling under
I gotta keep my faith alive, until love is found

People killing people dying
Children hurtin you hear them crying
Can you practice what you preach
Would you turn the other cheek?
Father Father Father help us
Send some guidance from above
Cause people got me got me questioning
Where is the love?(fade)

July 17, 2011

MAPPING VOCABULARY EXERCISE

This exercise will help you remember, use and understand a vocabulary word.